Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by uncleskippy on Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:34 pm

Is anyone out there using the Lee 00 buckshot mold? I used mine for the first time last night with soft lead. I could not get the second and third shot in each cavity to fill out at all. I used the mold for about at least 50 pours and maybe just once in a great while I might get a second shot in cavity to fill out.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Skip
avatar
uncleskippy

Posts : 26
Join date : 2010-11-12
Age : 53
Location : N.C.

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by Daywalker on Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:44 pm

I have been looking at getting one. I have read great things about them and have not yet seen any problems. Not saying that there isn't problems as you are having one....

I am sure you have gone through some steps, not being sure, I will shoot out some possibilities and if they have been tried, I appologize....

Degreased the mold really really well? I like to use acetone and get each cavity of whatever mold I am using really clean....

I understand these are 18 cav molds, is it hard to keep the entire mold to temp? could these cavs be cooling down quicker than the others?

When you say not filling out, what do they look like? I know it gets a little old hearing this LOL, however, is it possible we get some pics of the cav and the shot that isn't filling out really well? Hopefully a picture will be able to tell us a bit more..

Hopefully we can work through this and figure it out....

_________________
"The Constitution shall never be construed to prevent the people of the United States who are peaceable citizens from keeping their own arms."
- Samuel Adams
avatar
Daywalker
Admin
Admin

Posts : 2324
Join date : 2010-10-18
Location : Virginia

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by uncleskippy on Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:39 am

I will post some pictures tomorrow to show the problem I am having.

Thanks

Skip
avatar
uncleskippy

Posts : 26
Join date : 2010-11-12
Age : 53
Location : N.C.

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by Pathfinder on Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:02 pm

Hey Skippy,
I have the the Lee "00" Buckshot mold. Im using WW and have no problem with fill out. Have you tried WW? If not maybe adding a little lead free solder to the mix may help.
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by wiederladertv on Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:20 pm

Well I have the same problem with one of mine. Mold #1 cast perfect and with mold #2 I have the same problems you're talking about. The lead is always the same...I cast with two in one session.
I degrease the mold multible times but it don't work. Think I have to make some messurements if the entry hole is the same diameter at both molds.
avatar
wiederladertv
Member
Member

Posts : 136
Join date : 2010-11-11
Age : 39
Location : Germany

http://www.wiederlader.tv

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by nicholst55 on Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:29 am

Have you tried preheating the mold on a hot plate? I suspect that only the top of the mold is getting hot enough to fill out, hence only the top cavities are casting.
avatar
nicholst55

Posts : 37
Join date : 2010-11-21
Age : 62
Location : Yuma, AZ

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by wiederladertv on Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:35 am

Preheating and cleaning the mold many times does not resolve this problem .
avatar
wiederladertv
Member
Member

Posts : 136
Join date : 2010-11-11
Age : 39
Location : Germany

http://www.wiederlader.tv

Back to top Go down

Re: Lee 00 Buckshot Mold Problems

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum