Pour Rate

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Pour Rate

Post by Reload3006 on Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:05 am

I ran into an interesting phenomena yesterday. I got out my 3 Lyman molds all 2 cavity for 38 different styles of bullets I usually like to run 3 molds because it keeps them all about the right temp to make good bullets. I had an interesting thing happen to me while I was doing my casting bit. My bullets were all turning out like crap. I know i had my molds to temp because the bullets while not properly filled out were frosted. Yep molds hot enough but still wasn't making good bullets. Well my Lee Production pots spout was partially plugged up and after I took a wire and cleaned it out and the volume of lead was drastically increased ... Bingo Good bullets. So I learned something new and have been at this a long time. You have to have a good flow of lead to make a good bullet. What was really amazing was the drastic improvement in bullet quality lol makes you wonder how we ever managed to make good bullets with a dipper LOL.
avatar
Reload3006
Member
Member

Posts : 1761
Join date : 2010-11-19
Age : 57
Location : West Plains, Mo. , St. Louis ,Mo.

Back to top Go down

Re: Pour Rate

Post by eagle60 on Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:27 pm

Thanks for sharing Reload. Just goes to show that we're never too old (or experienced) to learn something new. And if nothing else, bring what we know back into focus.
avatar
eagle60
Member
Member

Posts : 971
Join date : 2011-01-02
Location : East Central MS

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum