Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:22 pm

Here are the results of the butt plates I cast using aluminum. The Marlin had a spot of porosity but over all looked ok. The Remington is the wrong butt plate for the gun. I knew it was before I casted it but I didn't think it was going to come out as good as it did. Otherwise I would have casted one to fit. Rolling Eyes Here they are together. I'm thinking of recasting these in brass.

Here's the Marlin.



And here's the Remington.

avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Daywalker on Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:31 pm

Those look great.... brass would also be cool...

_________________
"The Constitution shall never be construed to prevent the people of the United States who are peaceable citizens from keeping their own arms."
- Samuel Adams
avatar
Daywalker
Admin
Admin

Posts : 2324
Join date : 2010-10-18
Location : Virginia

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by dartfreak75 on Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:59 pm

wow those look good i really like the marlin one that would look good on my model 60
avatar
dartfreak75
Member
Member

Posts : 1182
Join date : 2010-11-21
Age : 32
Location : southwest va

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by eagle60 on Sat Jan 15, 2011 5:09 pm

Beautiful! They cleaned up nice.
Not sure how the originals fit - looks like those are a wee bit undersized? One thing I've noticed about aluminum, it has a tendancy to shrink a tad and makes it a little harder to use original pieces for patterns. I'm with you and DW on the brass - would love to see how those turn out. Turn the furnace up cause AL melts about 1200 F and Brass will take about 1650F
avatar
eagle60
Member
Member

Posts : 971
Join date : 2011-01-02
Location : East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by hawcer on Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:28 am

Those look great...and will only get better from there. I can't wait to see what is next Smile

_________________
You are finally comfortable with your casting capabilities when you find yourself casting boolits with sandals on!
avatar
hawcer
Mod

Posts : 1896
Join date : 2010-11-04
Age : 45

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:49 am

eagle60 wrote:Beautiful! They cleaned up nice.
Not sure how the originals fit - looks like those are a wee bit undersized? One thing I've noticed about aluminum, it has a tendancy to shrink a tad and makes it a little harder to use original pieces for patterns. I'm with you and DW on the brass - would love to see how those turn out. Turn the furnace up cause AL melts about 1200 F and Brass will take about 1650F
Yeah I think I got a little shrinkage here too.
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:50 am

hawcer wrote:Those look great...and will only get better from there. I can't wait to see what is next Smile
Thanks man. Yeah I got some pretty cool stuff coming up.
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:51 am

dartfreak75 wrote:wow those look good i really like the marlin one that would look good on my model 60
Thanks bud. I really like the contrast of the light alu against the dark stock!
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by dartfreak75 on Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:31 pm

yea me too looks good i wonder if there would be any way to polish it or anything to make it shine that would look good!
avatar
dartfreak75
Member
Member

Posts : 1182
Join date : 2010-11-21
Age : 32
Location : southwest va

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by kcatto on Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:35 pm

those look amazing..... really a great job and i enjoyed the videos as well...
avatar
kcatto
Member
Member

Posts : 648
Join date : 2010-11-15
Age : 45
Location : Oklahoma

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:06 pm

dartfreak75 wrote:wow those look good i really like the marlin one that would look good on my model 60
Dude take it off and send it over!
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:09 pm

dartfreak75 wrote:yea me too looks good i wonder if there would be any way to polish it or anything to make it shine that would look good!
I can use some wet dry sand paper and get a mirror finish. I just kinda figured I let these be and do a better job on my next project. The next project will be worth spending more time on.
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Pathfinder on Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:10 pm

kcatto wrote:those look amazing..... really a great job and i enjoyed the videos as well...
Thanks brother. I appreciate all the support!
avatar
Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts : 409
Join date : 2010-10-18
Age : 41
Location : WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by kcatto on Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:41 pm

i am trying to figure out what I can send you to cast for me.... practice for you of course....hehehe
avatar
kcatto
Member
Member

Posts : 648
Join date : 2010-11-15
Age : 45
Location : Oklahoma

Back to top Go down

Re: Cast Aluminum Butt Plates

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum